Events for October 2019

20 OCTOBER 2019

Brünnhilde in Siegfried Act 3

The Mastersingers’ Project s Project Valhalla: The English Ring (cond. Anthony Legge) with The Rehearsal Orchestra – Henry Wood Hall, London

6, 10, 19, 29 OCTOBER 2019

Frasquita in Carmen

Welsh National Opera , Wales Millennium Centre (6th, 10th), Theatre Royal, Plymouth (19th), Venue Cymru, Llandudno (29th)

12, 18, 23, 24, 26, 31 OCTOBER 2019

Musetta in La bohème

Opera North – The Grand, Leeds (12th, 18th, 23rd, 24th, 26th), Theatre Royal, Newcastle (31st)

18, 30 OCTOBER 2019

Gilda in Rigoletto

Welsh National Opera – Theatre Royal, Plymouth (18th), Venue Cymru, Llandudno (30th)

6, 10, 19, 29 OCTOBER 2019

Micaëla in Carmen

Welsh National Opera , Wales Millennium Centre (6th and 10th), Theatre Royal, Plymouth (19th), Venue Cymru, Llandudno (29th)

6, 10, 19, 29 OCTOBER 2019

Mercédès in Carmen

Welsh National Opera , Wales Millennium Centre (6th and 10th), Theatre Royal, Plymouth (19th), Venue Cymru, Llandudno (29th)

10, 21 OCTOBER 2019

Berlioz Les Nuits d’Été and Mahler Rückert Lieder

St John’s, Smith Square , lunchtime (10th), Crush Room, Royal Opera House, London, lunchtime (21st)

30 October 2019

Morning Coffee and Music Recital

Welsh National Opera (Crofnant Room, Venue Cymru).

5, 11, 15, 17, 30 OCTOBER 2019

Tolomeo in Giulio Cesare

Opera North – Leeds Grand Theatre (5th, 11th, 15th, 17th), Theatre Royal, Newcastle (30th)

1, 2, 4, 8, 12 OCTOBER 2019

Serafino in The Intelligence Park

Royal Opera , London (a co-production with Music Theatre Wales in association with the London Sinfonietta) – Linbury Theatre (1st), Sherman Theatre, Cardiff (8th), RNCM, Manchester (12th)

12, 15, 17, 19, 22, 24, 26, 27 OCTOBER 2019

Gualtiero in Vivaldi’s Griselda

Irish National Opera – Town Hall Theatre, Galway (12th), Hawk’s Well Theatre, Sligo (15th), An Grianán, Letterkenny (17th), Solstice Arts Centre, Navan (19th), Watergate Theatre, Kilkenny (22nd), Lime Three Theatre, Limerick (24th), Pavilion Theatre, Dún Laoghaire (26th, 27th)

17 OCTOBER 2019

The Schumanns with Ashok Gupta

Oxford Lieder Festival – Holywell Music Room, Oxford

4, 8, 11, 18, 21, 28 OCTOBER 2019

Pedrillo in The Seraglio

English Touring Opera – Hackney Empire (4th, 8th), Buxton Opera House (11th), Gala Theatre, Durham (18th), Theatre Royal Bath (21st), Snape Maltings Concert Hall (28th)

5, 11, 17, 31 OCTOBER 2019

The Schoolmaster in The Cunning Little Vixen

Welsh National Opera – Wales Millennium Centre (5th, 11th), Theatre Royal, Plymouth (17th), Venue Cymru, Llandudno (31st)

4, 6 October 2019

Macduff in Macbeth

Toldeo Opera

19 OCTOBER 2019

Priest Grigoris in The Greek Passion

Opera North – Leeds Grand Theatre

17 OCTOBER 2019

The Outsiders Fight Back (A commemoration of the 50th Anniversary of the Stonewall Riots)

London Song Festival (opening concert), with Nigel Foster

29, 30, 31 OCTOBER 2019

J. S. Bach Lutheran Mass and Mozart Requiem

Israel Camerata (cond. Avner Biron) – Henry Crown Hall, Jerusalem (29th), Zichron Yaakov: Elma Arts Center (30th), Savyon: Cultural Center (31st)

6, 10, 19, 29 OCTOBER 2019

Moralès in Carmen

Welsh National Opera – Wales Millennium Centre (6th, 10th), Theatre Royal, Plymouth (19th), Venue Cymru, Llandudno (29th)

24 OCTOBER 2019

The Sexual Outsider – Settings of Walt Whitman

London Song Festival with Nigel Foster

12, 13, 15 OCTOBER 2019

Il barbiere di Siviglia

Lyric Opera, Dublin – National Concert Hall, Dublin

18, 19, 20, 25, 31 OCTOBER 2019

the London Concert Orchestra in Licence to Thrill: The Music of James Bond

Raymond Gubbay Ltd – Bridgewater Hall, Manchester (18th), Usher Hall, Edinburgh (19th), Royal Concert Hall, Glasgow (20th), Fairfield Halls, Croydon (25th), St David’s Hall, Cardiff (31st)